Welcome to Professional Bloggers Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

what is mean by onpage optimization?

+1 vote
asked by anonymous

2 Answers

+1 vote
On page optimization is one of the very first step of SEO which every webmaster should look into. It probably won’t even take you an hour to learn and implement some of these on-page optimization techniques. But you may ask me, why it is so important? – Well literally speaking, if you can do proper on-page optimization for your website you can not only rank well in a search engine but also can increase the overall readability of your website for your visitors.

Below I have tried to summarize some of the most important on-page optimization techniques for you. You can implement some of these if not all to give your site a better exposure to the search engines as well as to increase your overall CTR (Click-Through-Rate) ratio.

1. Title Optimization
2. Meta Tags Optimization
3. Important HTML Tags
4. Keyword Optimization & Synonyms
5. Link Optimization
6. Image Optimization
answered by anonymous
+1 vote
On page optimization includes some of the SEO techniques which you directly perform on the web pages. Some examples are:

Title Tag
Meta description and keywords
h1, h2, h3 tags
alt tag optimization
link optimization
xml sitemap
answered by anonymous
...